Team

Our Team

Board of Directors

Our seed supporters

We are grateful for the generous support of our seed supporters, who are helping us grow the Nation of Makers.

Our partners

Nation of Makers has partnered with several organizations on programming in support of maker organizations.

State ambassadors

Alaska

Andreas Tziolas

Anchorage Makerspace

Arizona

Micah Lande

Arizona State University

Arkansas

Joel Gordon

The Arkansas Regional Innovation Hub

Colorado

Elizabeth VanDyne

Jeanette Breton

Colorado Maker Hub

Robb Hendershot

DenHac

Connecticut

Mark Mathias

Remarkable STEAM, Inc.

Karen Wosczyna-Birch

Delaware

Simon Hamermesh

Florida

Jessica King

The Maker Effect Foundation, Inc.

Georgia

Tanya Hyman

Southeast Makers Alliance

Hawaii

Jon Shear

Maui Makers, Inc.

Illinois

Jackie Moore

Agape Werks, Inc.

Daniel Rezac

Ray Doeksen

Pumping Station: One / The Makers Nation, Chicago

Indiana

Nan Braun

Indiana Makers

Alex Hammel

Iowa

Curt Simmons

Science Center of Iowa

Kimberly Wayne

Jewels Academy

Kansas

Ben Smith

Kentucky

Campbell Boyer

Kentucky STEAM Engine, Inc.

Louisiana

Andrew Tadman

East Baton Rouge Parish Library

Maine

Chelsea Avirett

Nate Davis

Jake Ryan

obportland.org

Maryland

Cara Lesser

MOCO Kids Co (dba KID Museum)

Massachusetts

Nadeem Mazen

Nettrice Gaskins

Jim Sullivan

Michigan

Joe Rommel

Minnesota

AnnMarie Thomas

Mississippi

Michael Lane

Greg Hatcher

Mississippi Industrial Heritage Museum, Inc.

Missouri

Luis Rodriguez

Union Station Kansas City, Inc. / Ulrimaker

Deb Wilson

The Ozarks SySTEAMic

Montana

Jonny Santy

Connie Behe

Imagine If Libraries

Nebraska

Eric Kaplan

Omaha Maker Group

Nevada

Tod Colegrove

DeLaMare Science and Engineering Library – EDAWN

Chrissy Klenke

DeLaMare Science and Engineering Library – EDAWN

New Hampshire

Norma Gonzalez

New Jersey

Ryan Reedell

Newark Museum Association

Kevin Jarrett

New York

Dan Schneiderman

NYS Maker Summit/Rochester MMF

North Carolina

Joseph Adams

Forge Greensboro

Bennet Harris

North Dakota

Tabitha Ann

Oklahoma

Nathan Pritchett

Fab Lab Tulsa

Oregon

Nick Spicher

Science Factory

Pennsylvania

Chip Lindsey

Children’s Museum Pittsburgh

Rhode Island

Todd Thomas

Tinker|Bristol and FabNewport

South Carolina

Daniel Cummins

EdVenture Children’s Museum

South Dakota

Jennifer Quail

EdVenture Children’s Museum

Tennessee

Lucy Fleming

Kingsport Chamber Foundation d/b/a Fun Fest

Matt Kenigson

MakeNashville

Texas

Kami Wilt

Austin Tinkering School

Joey Ficklin

Krissy Venosdale

Utah

Paul Hill

Utah State University Extension

Dallin Graham

Utah State University Extension

Vermont

Doug Webster

CMF Inc.

Virginia

Jeanne Marshall

Nova Labs

Washington

Christin Boyd

Washington, DC

Lori Kaplan

West Virginia

Jake Sharp

Wisconsin

Carrie Wettstein

Wyoming

Nate McClennen

Teton Science Schools

Tonia Dousay

University of Wyoming/WyoMakers